| Home | Contact Us | Tables | Sponsors | Pitches | Club Honours | Members Area |
 
         
     
   
   
   
   
   

Division / Cup
Fixture
Referee
K.O.
FIXTURES - Season 2018-2019 [due to commence on 25th August 2018]
UCFL Premier Division
VEC FC

 


CUP DRAWS
RESULTS for VEC 1sts [season 2017-2018]
UCFL Premier Division
Beech Park -v- VEC FC
in Beech Park Green, Lucan
C. Keating
J.J. Walsh
A. Singleton
Won 4-3
UCFL Premier Division
Sth. William St. Celtic -v- VEC FC
played in VEC Terenure
J. J. Walsh
T. Shannon
B. Gannon
Won 6-1
UCFL Premier Division
VEC FC -v- Sth. William St. Celtic
in VEC Terenure
A. Fleming
P. Power
A. Singleton
Drew 0-0
UCFL Premier Division
Coolock Village -v- VEC FC
in Chanel Complex [Astro]
K. Butterley
L. Byrne
J. Dalton
Won 4-0
UCFL Premier Division
Arthur Griffith Park FC -v- VEC FC
in Griffeen Valley Park
C. Keating
A. Wardick
L. Wells
Won 4-3
UCFL Premier Division
Glasnaion FC -v- VEC
in Sportslink Astro
J. Dalton
Won 9-0
UCFL Premier Division
VEC FC -v- Sth. William St. Celtic
in VEC Terenure
J. O'Hanlon
A. Fleming
L. Wells
OFF
pitch unplayable
UCFL Premier Division
VEC FC -v- Aston Village
in VEC Terenure
C. Keating
C. McCarthy
A. Singleton
OFF
pitch unplayable
UCFL Premier Division
VEC FC -v- Beech Park
in VEC Terenure
T. Shannon
P. Power
L. Wells
Won 1-0
UCFL Premier Division
Arthur Griffith Park -v- VEC FC
in Griffeen Valley Park
A. Fleming
G. Smart
K. Travers
OFF
Fixtures cancelled
UCFL Premier Division
VEC FC -v- Coolock Village
in VEC Terenure
P. Power
C. McCarthy
J. J. Walsh
Won 2-1
UCFL Premier Division
VEC FC -v- Harding IF
in VEC Terenure
B. Coleman
A. Fleming
P. Lang
Drew 2-2
UCFL Premier Division
Castle Celtic -v- VEC FC
in Whelan Park ASTRO, Kimmage
K. Butterley
Won 2-1
UCFL Premier Division
VEC FC -v- Beech Park FC
in VEC Terenure
T. Shannon
OFF
pitch unplayable
UCFL Premier Division
VEC FC -v- South William St. Celtic
in VEC Terenure
T. Shannon
OFF
pitch unplayable
UCFL Premier Division
VEC -v- Glasnaion FC
in VEC Terenure
T. Shannon
Won 3-0
UCFL Premier Division

Rathmichael -v- VEC
in IADT, Dun Laoghaire

T. Shannon
Lost 1-2
UCFL Premier Division

Aston Village v- VEC
in Malahide Castle

J. O'Hanlon
Lost 0-1
UCFL Premier Division

Beech Park v- VEC
in St. Catherine's Park, Lucan

A. Fleming
OFF
UCFL Premier Division
VEC -v- Castle Celtic
in VEC Terenure
B. Coleman
Lost 3-5
UCFL Premier Division
VEC -v- Rathmichael FC
in VEC Terenure
T. Shannon
P.Power, G.Smart
Won 3-2
UCFL Premier Division
VEC -v- Arthur Griffith Park FC
in VEC Terenure
J. O'Hanlon
J.J.Walsh, L.Wells
Won 2-1
UCFL Premier Division
Harding IF -v- VEC
in Ringsend Park
K. Butterly
J. Dalton, A. Fleming
Lost 1-2
Richard Knight Cup FINAL
VEC FC -v- Harding IF
in FAI Abbotstown

Ref: J. McDonnell
Line: P. Lang & A. Wardick
4th: J. J. Walsh

Lost 1-2
after extra time
Richard Knight Cup Semi-Final
Aston Village -v- VEC FC
in Malahide Castle
K. Butterley
J. Dalton
T. Shannon
Won 7-0
Richard Knight Cup Rd. 3
Glasnaion FC -v- VEC FC
in Johnstown Park
J. O'Hanlon
J. Dalton
A. Singleton
Won 4-0
Richard Knight Cup Rd. 3
Glasnaion FC -v- VEC FC
in Johnstown Park
B. Lawless
OFF
Glasnaion FC granted late postponement
Richard Knight Cup Rd. 3
Glasnaion FC -v- VEC FC
in Johnstown Park
J. O'Hanlon
P. Power
J. J. Walsh
POSTPONED
Richard Knight Cup Rd. 2
VEC FC -v- Shelbourne AFC
in VEC Terenure
K. Campbell
Won 3-0
Challenge Cup
4th Round
(Quarter-Final)
Blackrock College FC -v- VEC FC
in Marlay Park Astro
T. Shannon
Lost 2-1
Challenge Cup
3rd Round (last 16)
VEC FC -v- CMH FC
in VEC Terenure
Change: C. McCarthy
Won 9-0
Challenge Cup
3rd Round (last 16)
VEC FC -v- CMH FC
in VEC Terenure
T. Shannon
OFF
pitch unplayable

Challenge Cup
3rd Round (last 16)
VEC FC -v- CMH FC
in VEC Terenure
B. Coleman
OFF
pitch unplayable
Challenge Cup
2nd Round
Clontarf Ath. -v- VEC FC
in Baskin Lane
K. Campbell
Won 2-1
Challenge Cup
1st Round
St. Anthony's Utd. -v- VEC 1sts
in Lein Rd. Harmondstown
A. Singleton
Won 10-0
UCFL Premier Division SHIELD
Sth. William St. Celtic -v- VEC FC
in 2 Ringsend Park
A. Singleton
T. Doherty
G. Smart
Won 3-0
UCFL Premier Division SHIELD
Aston Village FC -v- VEC FC
in Malahide Castle
B. Coleman
OFF
Match of no relevance
UCFL Premier Division SHIELD
VEC FC -v- Castle Celtic
in VEC Terenure
A. Fleming
OFF
Match of no relevance
UCFL Premier Division SHIELD
VEC FC -v- Harding IF
in VEC Terenure
A. Wardick
L. Wells
K. Travers
Lost 1-0
FAI Junior Cup
2nd Round
Ballyogan Celtic (AUL) -v- VEC
in Ballyogan Park
Pat McCabe
3-3 aet
Lost 4-5 on pens.
LFA Junior Cup
2nd Round
VEC -v- Cherry Orchard
in VEC Terenure
K. Campbell
2-2 aet
Lost 3-5 on pens.

LFA Junior Cup
1st Round
Newlands / Castle Park -v- VEC
in Corkagh Park
no. 2
P. Kavanagh
Won 6-1
LFA SENIOR Cup
Usher Celtic -v- VEC
in DIT Grangegorman

AUL Officials
Lost 0-3
RESULTS - VEC 2nds
Richard Knight Cup Rd. 2
VEC 2nds -v- Beech Park FC
in VEC Terenure
B. Gannon
Lost 2-3
Richard Knight Cup Rd. 2
VEC 2nds -v- Beech Park FC
in VEC Terenure
B. Gannon
OFF
Beech Park granted late postponement
Richard Knight Cup Rd. 1
Rialto FC -v- VEC 2nds
in Dolphin Road
L. Wells
Won 7-6 on pens
0-0 aet
UCFL Division 1 SHIELD
VEC 2nds -v- Clontarf Ath.
in VEC Terenure
J. J. Walsh
OFF
Match of no relevance
UCFL Division 1 Shield
Shelbourne AFC-v- VEC 2nds
in Albert College
J. O'Hanlon
Won 3-0
UCFL Division 1 Shield
Rialto FC -v- VEC 2nds
Dolphin Road
P. Lang (tbc)
Lost 1-3
UCFL Division 1 Shield
Rialto FC -v- VEC 2nds
Dolphin Road
P. Lang
OFF
pitch unplayable
UCFL Division 1
VEC FC -v- Swords Manor
in VEC Terenure
P. Lang
OFF
Draw agreed
UCFL Division 1
VEC 2nds -v- Swords Manor
in VEC Terenure
P. Lang
Postponed
UCFL Division 1
VEC 2nds -v- Lakeview Swans
SWITCHED to Bushy Park
B. Coleman
Lost 0-3
UCFL Division 1
VEC 2nds -v- Clontarf Ath.
in VEC Terenure
C. Keating
Lost 0-3
UCFL Division 1
VEC 2nds -v- Swords Manor
in VEC Terenure
C. Keating
OFF
pitch unplayable
UCFL Division 1
VEC 2nds -v- Swords Manor
in VEC Terenure
C. Keating
OFF
Fixtures cancelled
UCFL Division 1
Shelbourne AFC -v- VEC 2nds
in Sportslink, Santry
J. McDonnell
Drew 1-1
UCFL Division 1
Blackrock College FC -v- VEC 2nds
in Marlay Park ASTRO
J. J. Walsh
Lost 0-3
UCFL Division 1
VEC 2nds -v- Swords Manor
in VEC Terenure
S. Vasilenko
OFF
pitch unplayable
UCFL Division 1
VEC 2nds -v- Lakeview Swans
in VEC Terenure
P. Lang
OFF
pitch unplayable
UCFL Division 1
VEC 2nds -v- Swords Manor
in VEC Terenure
K. Campbell
OFF
pitch unplayable
UCFL Division 1
VEC 2nds -v- Lakeview Swans
in VEC Terenure
B. Coleman
OFF
opposition granted late postponement
UCFL Division 1
Rialto FC -v- VEC 2nds
in Dolphin Road
P. Power
Won 2-0
UCFL Division 1
Shelbourne SSC -v- VEC 2nds
in 31 St. Anne's Park, Raheny
J. McDonnell
Lost 1-5
UCFL Division 1
VEC 2nds -v- Shelbourne SSFC
in VEC Terenure
S. Farrell
Lost 0-5
UCFL Division 1
VEC 2nds -v- Liberties FC
in VEC Terenure
P. Lang
Lost 0-4
UCFL Division 1
VEC 2nds -v- Blackrock College FC
in VEC Terenure
Lost 2-6
UCFL Division 1
Rialto FC -v- VEC 2nds
in Dolphin Road
C. McCarthy
OFF
UCFL Division 1
Swords Manor -v- VEC 2nds
in Brackenstown Road
Lost 3-2
UCFL Division 1
Lakeview Swans -v- VEC 2nds
in Bushy Park
P. Lang
Drew 1-1
UCFL Division 1
VEC 2nds -v- Shelbourne AFC
in VEC Terenure
A. Singleton
Lost 3-0
UCFL Division 1
VEC 2nds -v- Rialto FC
in VEC Terenure
T. Shannon
Drew 4-4
UCFL Division 1
Clontarf Ath. -v- VEC 2nds
in Baskin Lane
A. Spierin
Lost 0-1
UCFL Division 1
Liberties FC -v- VEC 2nds
in Brickfields Park
A. Fleming
Lost 0-4
Challenge Cup
2nd Round
Atletico Malahide -v- VEC 2nds
in Malahide Castle
G. Hickson
Lost 4-2
RESULTS - VEC 3rds
UCFL Division 3A
VEC 3rds -v- Castle Celtic 2nds
in VEC Terenure
C. Keating
Lost 7-0
UCFL Division 3A
VEC 3rds -v- Frankfort FC
in VEC Terenure
J. J. Walsh
OFF
UCFL Division 3A
Sandford/St. Mary's 2nds -v- VEC 3rds
in 14 Tymon Park
T. Shannon
Drew 1-1
UCFL Division 3A
Clontarf Ath. 2nds -v- VEC 3rds
in Baskin Lane
G. Smart
Lost 2-3
UCFL Division 3A
Castle Celtic 2nds -v- VEC 3rds
in Stanaway Park, Kimmage
T. Shannon
Lost 2-5
UCFL Division 3A
VEC 3rds -v- Oldbury FC
in VEC Terenure
C. McCarthy
Lost 4-5
UCFL Division 3A
VEC 3rds -v- Sandford/St. Mary's 2nds
in VEC Terenure
J. J. Walsh
Lost 0-4
UCFL Division 3A
VEC 3rds -v- St. Maelruan's
in VEC Terenure
J. J. Walsh
Won 3-1
UCFL Division 3A
Strand Utd. 2nds -v- VEC 3rds
in Mount Temple School
J. Dalton
Lost 3-4
UCFL Division 3A
St. Maelruan's -v- VEC 3rds
in Bancroft Park, Tallaght
A. Fleming
Won 3-1
UCFL Division 3A
VEC 3rds -v- Superfriends FC
in VEC Terenure
J. J. Walsh
Lost 6-1
UCFL Division 3A
Sandford/St. Mary's 2nds -v- VEC 3rds
in 12 Tymon Park
M. Fay
OFF
pitch unplayable
UCFL Division 3A
VEC 3rds -v- St. Maelruans
in VEC Terenure
A. Singleton
OFF
pitch unplayable
UCFL Division 3A
VEC 3rds -v- Clontarf Ath. 2nds
in VEC Terenure
C. McCarthy
Won 5-1
UCFL Division 3A
Clontarf Ath. 2nds-v- VEC 3rds
in Baskin Lane
G. Caswell
OFF
pitch unplayable
UCFL Division 3A
Clontarf Ath. 2nds-v- VEC 3rds
in Baskin Lane
G. Caswell
OFF
Fixtures cancelled
UCFL Division 3A
Drumcondra 2nds-v- VEC 3rds
in Albert College, Ballymun
P. Rooney
Conceded
UCFL Division 3A
Drumcondra AFC 2nds -v- VEC 3rds
in Albert College, Ballymun
tbc
OFF
pitch unplayable
UCFL Division 3A
Clontarf Ath. 2nds -v- VEC 3rds
in Baskin Lane
P. Dunne
OFF
pitch unplayable

UCFL Division 3A
VEC 3rds -v-Oldbury FC
SWITCHED to Sacred Heart Astro, Killinarden
K. Travers
Lost 7-0
UCFL Division 3A
VEC 3rds -v-St. Maelruans
in VEC Terenure
S. Vasilenko
OFF
pitch unplayable
UCFL Division 3A
VEC 3rds -v- Clontarf Ath. 2nds
in VEC Terenure
C. McCarthy
OFF
pitch unplayable
UCFL Division 3A
VEC 3rds -v- Drimnagh Celtic
in VEC Terenure
M. Fay
Lost 3-2
UCFL Division 3A
Olbury -v- VEC 3rds
in Aylesbury Park, Tallaght
C. McCarthy
OFF
UCFL Division 3A
VEC 3rds -v- Strand Utd. 2nds
in VEC Terenure
N. Valentini
Lost 4-3
UCFL Division 3A
VEC 3rds -v- Sandford/St. Mary's 2nds
in VEC Terenure
P. Lang
OFF
UCFL Division 3A
VEC 3rds -v- Castle Celtic 2nds
in VEC Terenure
K. Travers
OFF
UCFL Division 3A
Lazio -v- VEC 3rds
in Tallaght Community School
A. Wardick
Lost 5-2
UCFL Division 3A
Frankford FC -v- VEC 3rds
in St. Anne's Park, Raheny
tbc
Lost 0-3
UCFL Division 3A
Drimnagh Celtic -v- VEC 3rds
in Brickfields Park
C. McCarthy
Conceded
UCFL Division 3A
Lazio FC -v- VEC 3rds
in Mutton Lane, Tibradden
G. Smart
OFF
UCFL Division 3A
VEC 3rds -v- Superfriends AFC
in VEC Terenure
A. Wardick
Lost 9-1
UCFL Division 3A
VEC 3rds -v- Drumcondra AFC 2nds
in VEC Terenure
S. Farrell
Lost 8-1
UCFL Division 3A SHIELD
VEC 3rds -v- Sandford/St. Mary's 2nds
in VEC Terenure
G. Smart
1-1
Lost 3-5 on pens. aet
Sidney Bedlow Cup
2nd Round (last 16)
VEC 3rds -v- Dunshaughlin Yths
in VEC Terenure
R. Bermejo
Lost 7-0
Challenge Cup
1st Round
VEC 3rds -v- Dunshaughlin Yths.
in VEC Terenure
P. Power
Lost 6-2

VEC pitches are subject to inspection on day of game

Check if Local Authority Pitches are playable

pitches